Can I Move Out of State with My Children After a Florida Divorce?
[…] More than 50 Miles Away
In a Florida divorce, a parent who wants to move a child more than 50 miles away for more than 60 days must lawfully inform the other parent and obtain consent. Otherwise, a court order must be obtained if the other parent does not give their consent. If you have questions about relocation out of state in a Florida divorce proceeding, contact the family law attorneys at Woodward, Pires & Lombardo (WPL) in Naples who have significant experience in these legal matters.

Relocation Defined
Florida Statute §61.13001 clarifies how and when relocation of a Florida parent is allowed. Additionally, you may not be able to move out of the state even if you are not taking your children with you. The defines “relocation” as:

“…change in the location of the principal residence of a parent or other person from his or her principal place of residence at the time of the last order establishing or modifying time-sharing, or at the time of filing the pending action to establish or modify time-sharing. The change of location must be at least 50 miles from that residence and for at least 60 consecutive days, not including a temporary absence from the principal residence for purposes of vacation, education, or the provision of health care for the child.”

Therefore, a party to a divorce must get the Court’s permission to move more than 50 miles from the home address listed in the most recent court order.