By Cameron G. Woodward, Naples Attorney
[…] Unfortunately, this is simply not the case.
If you have questions about legally handling the personal property left behind by a previous or evicted tenant, contact Naples real estate attorney Cameron Woodward at Woodward, Pires & Lombardo, P.A. today. Call (239) 649-6555 or see www.wpl-legal.com for more information.
Written Notice Required
Chapter 715 Florida Statutes details how a tenant’s personal property is to be handled after vacating the property.
Specifically, section 715.104 Fla. Stat. “Notification of former tenant of personal property remaining on premises after tenancy has terminated” requires the landlord to provide written notice of personal property remaining on the leased premises to the tenant and to any other person the landlord reasonably believes to be the owner of the property.